Saturday, May 29, 2010

#71: do something nice without being asked

I just remembered that I had done something nice without being asked, a couple of months back. A friend of mine had a skin problem, and I gave him a half-full tube of skin cream that I had in my cabinet, and that was exactly what he needed :) So that was a nice thing I did without being asked to :) In the book, there are levels, grading your good deeds. Level 1: you've made a nice gesture, Level 2: you went out of your way, you've earned your wings, Level 3: true self-sacrifice, you saint. There are also levels for the bad acts you do!!! Level -1: you're lazy, Level -2: you're plain mean, Level -3: you little devil! LOL now that's something you don't see everyday!! I do good deeds often, but I don't notice, so it's hard to keep track, like the book says.. So anyway...
I have many plans for a lot of new things to do in the near future :)) So I'll bew completing more achievements :D byebye for now!

Friday, May 21, 2010

big decisions?

Jesus freaking Christ, I just read a little bit of the previous post... wtf was I thinking posting that dramatic s**t?? LOL

Anyway, things have been busy these days, (as always) but the good news is that I've decided what MSc I'll do when I finally get my degree. I have to do a conversion course, to turn my degree to fully psychology (and to get a licence) so I'll do a master's on psychological studies, and hopefully I'll be accredited for a licence from the British Psychological Society. I'll apply to a few colleges in the UK and Scotland, and hopefully I'll go to Glascow :D

These past weeks, I've been watching a tv series that I downloaded, called Sons of Anarchy, it's a pretty good american tv series, about bikers and stuff. Very handsome leading actor (kinda looks like C.Cobain) that's good enough to watch the 2 seasons, believe me!!! xD

I have to start studying for the college exams in June, but I'm booooooooored out of my freaking mind damn it....

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Hard days and Charlaine's novels

Listening to "My Vampire Heart" by Tom McRae. Quite a sad song..
I'm reading Charlaine Harris's last book, on the southern vampire series, or else, the Sookie series :) I've postponed reading it, because it's the last one, and I adore all the books on those series. I've read them all, litteraly sucking every word, and it depresses me that after 100 pages, it's all over :'( I don't want the series to end....but it's not up to me. I'm sad. Sookie and her adventurus life have been a part of my life since I read the first book, when I was still a teenager, in high school. Sookie's romances and adventures, have added salt in my life, if I may say so. Sure, I love vampires, but those books were so much beyond that! It was as though I was living through her. She, in a small town in Louisiana, me, in a big city on the edge of Europe. She is a telepath, I'm "normal" LOL. Nothing in common. Superficially. But I can relate to her so much, it's scary. I may not have vampires, weres, shifters going around in my life, but I can relate to her feelings, her thoughts, to the lonelyness she feels deep inside. Even when you are surrounded by people, you still feel so alone, it's terrifying...
Anyway... the tv series ("tru blood") weren't as half as good as the books. I wouldn't trade these books for the world. I think they're the best thing that has happend to me :) more dark thoughts later, I'm going to eat and watch some tv. Maybe my mind will get busy and stop swirling. And sorry for the many typos. It's not my day.

Sunday, May 2, 2010

so tired but content

Today I spent all morning and noon sleeping, and I'm glad that I did, because I needed that rest. In the afternoon the bf and I, took a walk in the center of Athens after all the riot had quiet down, and then we went to New Filadelfia, a suburb of Athens, to a fare-like thing, which was actually pretty good :D I had a great time, we walked and ate stuff that we bought from people from the fare, and then we spend time with friends -listening to music and drinking beer- at an abandoned building that the anarchists have taken over, (and now it's not abandoned anymore- it used to be a tavern, in the old days, but it has been empty for many years). It has been a full day for me and now it's 5:30 am, I'm finally home and I'm so sleepy I can hardly see what I'm typing, so sorry for the spelling or typing mistakes.. Nightynight :)))